The Tasmanian Craft Fair presents a range of awards each year recognising excellence in the fields of craft or arts.

The Premier’s Award for Excellence

Selected from a short list of exhibitors who have chosen to enter their work into this special entry category.  The winner will have demonstrated excellence of national/international standard as measured by the quality of a specific nominated work, to be considered in the context of the exhibitor's overall presentation and approach to their work.
 
Prize: Certificate & $6,000
Sponsor: Department of Premier and Cabinet
 
Entries for this award in 2018 will open in July.  Last year's application can give you and idea of the award conditions: Premier-s-Award-Application-Conditions-(2).docx

2017 Winner: Peter Bowles of Glass Manifesto with "Halo"
"A work of excellence.  The many processes involved show great mastery of the discipline where Peter has extended the boundaries.

"Halo" would stand up in any exhibtion world wide."



Commendations to:
106/107 Chris Mitchell (woodturner/craftsman) and Jennifer Frost (Jeweller/Sculptor)
Collaborative art project - “Wilderness Vessels”
406 Wendy Voon Knits (experimental wearable art)
514 Geckostrands Linda Chee “Threads”
537 Tarrant Guitars - Acoustic Guitar
827 Emily Eliza Arlotta - Jewellery “Eventide”
 

2016 Winner: Opaque Handcrafted - Lilla Szczerba
"Opaque Handcrafted, a Tasmanian-based maker and designer creating unique pieces with Eco Resin and Upcycled Tasmanian timbers all handcut and made. Ever evolving original designs."

2015 Winner: Benjamin Timber Studio, Tony Mercorella -- "Book Tree"
"The book tree design engaged the judges through its exquisite craftsmanship, elegant form, functionality and innovation.  The stall is well planned and designed to support the professional exhibition of an entire body of work"​


Best Working Exhibit Award

Major Prize: Certificate and $2,000

Sponsor: Tasmanian Alkaloids & Department of Premier and Cabinet

Runner-Up Prizes: Certificate and $1,000 (3 awarded)

Sponsor: Department of Premier and Cabinet

Criteria: The awards are directed towards those who, as part of their display, engage their audiences for education and entertainment, in showing the raw materials and skills they use and through talking to, and interacting with, the public.


2017 Winner: Jan Clay of "World of Marbles"
"The making of marbles is intriguing to young and old. 

Crowds are drawn to the flame that continuously burns at the World of Marbles stand.

A real crowd pleaser. 

An outstanding example of a working exhibtion that the Tasmanian Craft Fair promotes and encourages."


Special Mentions:
411 Natural Selection - Peter Murray flint tool making
820 Jackie Made This - Jackie Moscovitch - Weaving
827 Emily Eliza Arlotte Jewellery

Commendations:
518 K. Mueller Design, Studio Jewellers
761 West Tamar Woodcrafts
 

2016 Winner: World of Marbles
"This sustained demonstration of flame working attracted great interest. The public benefited from the inclusion of historical equipment and ready explanations of the methods of production."

2015 Winner: Tasmanian Native Timbers, Rob Bird​
"The team approach at Tasmanian Native Timbers is both welcoming and engaging.  The display shows the tools, raw product, the working materials and pieces in various stages of production.  This creates a talking point for both education and interaction with the public."


Stand Presentation

Prize: Certificate and $1,000

Sponsor: Deloraine and Districts Community Bank

Criteria: This award is for a well-designed display presented in an enticing format. Work of a high quality in any price range or medium will be presented in an informative and engaging way. 

Imagining the site and designing the stand to maximise both product and audience engagement is an aspect of this award that the judging panel acknowledge as a challenge for each exhibitor.


2017 Winner: Chris Mitchell & Jennifer G Frost
"The outsanding presentation of these adjoining stands complements the wonderful fragility of Jennifer's work and the strength of Chris's."


Commendations:
707 Seward Glass Design - Virginia Saward
720 McLaren Bespoke
725 Pure Sense Gallery
728 Margaret Vandenberg Art
814 Tassie Dazzle
821 Why Dogs
 

2016 Winner: ENDEMIC Design - Brandon Lee
"Effectively addressed all the category criteria, exhibiting work incorporating a diverse range of mediums.

Inviting, ascetically pleasing and functional having great impact."

2015 Winner: Opaque Handcrafted, Lilla Szczerba
"The stand reflects a contemporary elegant design that is beautifully dressed.  While aesthetically plesing the stand is functional inviting the public to engage.  A major piece draws immediate attention."


First Time Exhibitor Award

Prize: Certificate and $1,000 

Sponsor: Deloraine and Districts Community Bank

Criteria: To acknowledge and encourage first-time exhibitors who demonstrate innovation and quality in their work, and present it in a professional manner.


2017 Winner: Bridget Farmer
"Bridget showed all the attributes of  a successful participant at the Tasmanian Craft Fair.

Presenting a wide variety of delightful, well crafted work.

Displaying confidence and the ablity to work and communicate with the public in a knowledgeable and friendly manner."



Commendations:
110 I Made it for You - Jen Owens
533 Deborah Wace - Botanical Artwork
734 Gathered Pieces - Maryanne Munteanu
804 Eat Creations - Tara Ropponen
827 Emily Eliza Arlotte Jewellery

Special Encouragement Award:
822 Twin Peaks Cushions - Chloe Steuart (a 12 year old who is saving up for her Vet Science Degree at University)
 

2016 Winner: Beech - Diane Kelly
"Created in Tasmania using fibres of integrity. Timeless, classic fashion."

2015 Winner: Endemic Design - Brandon Lee
"This stand demonstrates innovation and quality work presented in a professional manner.  The work showcases Tasmanian materials and imagery.  A friendly informative manner invites engagement and educates the public."​


Providore's Award

Prize: Certificate and $1,000

Sponsored by:  Brown Brothers

Criteria: The exhibitor will be selling a product that is processed, and where possible, grown in Tasmania. The produce will be of high quality and its presentation will be enticing to all senses.


2017 Winner: Redlands Distillery
"A very high standard of display and customer interaction in a field of excellent exhibitors."


Commendations to:
Joanna's Jams
Rhuby
Venus Confectionary
Kosie Country Made
 

2016 Winner: Rare Finds - Lizz Martin
"This stall showed exceptional attention to their customers, great product knowledge, unique products, good tasters and very clean inviting stall presentation. Also the product labelling had good shelf presence."

2015 Winner: Rhuby Delights, Malcolm Ryan
"Rhuby Delight has brought an old favourite into the 21st Century.  Rhubarb is Tasmanian grown and processed.  The freeze dried chocolate covered rhubarb delights are enticing to the senses, beautifully packaged and presented.  It is an exciting new product with great potential."​