The Premier’s Award for Excellence

The winner will have demonstrated excellence of national/international standard, as measured by the quality of the work, to be considered in the context of the exhibitor's overall presentation.
Prize: $10,000
Sponsor: Department of Premier and Cabinet
Winner:  Jean Swinyard Ceramics,  Stall 528
 

Best Working Exhibit Award

Prize: $2,000

Sponsors: Tasmanian Alkaloids and Deloraine & Districts Community Bank

Criteria: The awards are directed towards exhibitors who, as part of their display, engage their audiences for education and entertainment, in showing the raw materials and skills they use and through talking to, and interacting with, the public.
Winner:  Bridget Farmer,  Stall 803


Stand Presentation Award

Prize: $1,000

Sponsor: Deloraine and Districts Community Bank

Criteria: This award is for a well-designed display presented in an enticing format. Work of a high quality in any price range or medium will be presented in an informative and engaging way. 
Winner:  Jennifer G Frost,  Stall 107

 

First Time Exhibitor Award

Prize: Certificate and $1,000 
Sponsor: Rotary Club of Deloraine

Criteria: To acknowledge and encourage exhibitors who have never before exhibited at the TCF and who demonstrate innovation and quality in their work, and present it in a professional manner.
Winner:  Australian Landscape Jewellery,  Stall 522

 

Providores Award

Prize: $1,000

Sponsored by:  Brown Brothers Wines

Criteria: The exhibitor will be selling a product that is processed, and where possible, grown in Tasmania. The produce will be of high quality, with presentation, display and packaging all enticing to the senses.
Winner:  7K Distillery,  Stall 728
Runner up:  Smoked Salt Tasmania,  Stall 770
 

Highly Commended

Premier’s Award for Excellence:

Stall 107:  Jennifer G Frost
Stall 506:  Pili Pala Pieces
Stall 507:  Benjamin Timber Studio
Stall 535:  geckostrands
 

Best Working Exhibit:
Stall 113:  Hannah Webster
Stall 827:  Xylemery
 
Stand Presentation Award: 
Stall 506:  Pili Pala Pieces
Stall 529: Lois Bury Art
 
First Time Exhibitor Award: 
Stall 405:  Melissa Baldock Silversmith
Stall 759:  Tanja von Behrens
 
Provedore Award: 
Stall 201: Old Kempton Distillery
Stall 203:  Killara Distillery
Stall 319:  Herbal Teas Australia